Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT
“Personal information collected by The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW is for the primary purpose of membership requirements. It will not be released for any form of commercial gain and will be maintained in a secure location as per the requirements of the Privacy Act.”

1) The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW is a;

a) non-profit association which is registered as a member under the Cretan Federation of Australia & New Zealand.
b) democratically formed body made up of an Executive committee. The Executive committee is made up of 11 members that have been elected during a yearly election and consists of a President, Vice President, Secretary, Vice Secretary, Treasurer, Vice Treasurer, Public Relations Officer. The body is the governing body for The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW.

2) Collecting Your Personal Information;

The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW understands that members may have concerns about their privacy, the confidentiality and security of information that The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW may obtain about them.
The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW policy is to protect members’ privacy and personal information that it may collect from time to time.

The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000. Personal information is collected by The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW for the primary purpose of membership requirements. The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW collects details such as your name, address, telephone, heritage information, email addresses, gender, age, etc. A hard copy file containing the member’s application and entry details are retained in a secure location in accordance with the act and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

3) What If You Do Not Provide The Personal Information We Require?

Failure to provide the information sought by The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW for the purposes detailed may not enable the organisation to complete the membership process or any specific service requested. I.e. The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW may not be able to include you in an event or assign benefits to you as a member including having a child refused from dancing lessons.

4) How Does The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW Secure Your Personal Information?

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW has installed computer and network security, including encryption, password protection processes, anti spy ware and firewalls. Only committee members of The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW have access to this online cloud based system. Hard copies of any information are stored in locked offices and equivalent off site secured storage areas.

5) To Whom Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

A member’s personal information will only be used for membership use only and will not be disclosed to any 3rd party. To facilitate The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW in delivering better services and benefits to its members, personal information collected may be shared with The Cretan Federation of Australia & NZ and other State affiliates for growing our organisation. Accordingly, some of this information may be used or disclosed in part by The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW to:
• Enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members;
• Send direct mail to members with news of special offers or the availability of new products or services;
• External advisors, including the associations representative body for the purposes of outsourcing the processing and servicing of member cheques and the processing of member credit card payments.

6) How to withdraw your Membership? 

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, you can write and advise The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW by email at membership@cretannsw.com.au or contact The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW by telephone on 0404 838 165.
The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose. This exemption cannot apply where The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW is required by law to provide such disclosure. If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW will accept this as having received your express consent. The annual $15.00 membership fee is not refundable if membership is withdrawn.

7) What If You Wish To Access Your Personal Information?

Members may, upon written request, access the personal information The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW has obtained from membership application forms and the related product or service forms that it currently holds. To the extent possible, The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW will let you access your personal information. However, there are times where the organisation is not in position to do so (e.g. where it would be unlawful to do so). If The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW denies you access to this information, The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

8) What if you wish to change some of the personal information held?

The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW endeavors to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where you believe that personal information held by the The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW is not accurate, complete or up-todate, then advise The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW and every effort will be made to correct the information.

9) What if you wish to lodge a complaint?

For any purpose associated with privacy matters including the lodgement of a complaint, The Cretan Association of Sydney & NSW can be contacted at by phone on 0404 838 165 or you can put your complaint in writing to president@cretannsw.com.au. Your email will be forwarded to a member of the Audit Committee to deal with your enquiry or complaint.

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 07-02-17.

 

Leave a Reply